top of page

SuperTour Finals and Spring Nationals

Event Information:

Welcome to Duluth and Spirit Mountain, the host site for the SuperTour Finals on March 21st -- 26th.  The Spirit Mountain Nordic Center is located at the base of Spirit Mountain in Duluth, MN.  The club host of the SuperTour Finals and Spring Nationals is the Duluth Nordic Ski Club (DXC).   We are excited to welcome clubs and athletes from across the United States.

Race Headquarters and Race Location:

Race headquarters will be located in the Spirit Mountain Nordic Center. 8551 Grand Ave. Duluth, MN 55808

Hours of the race headquarters: Friday - Sunday 8AM - 4PM daily

All races are held at the Spirit Mountain Nordic Center.  This area is located at the base of the hill

Captains Meeting:

There will be Coaches and Team Captains meetings on March 20th, 22nd, 23rd and 25th to discuss race details. The meeting will take place via zoom at 5:00 PM CDT each day and can be found at the link below.

 

Join Meeting

Event Schedule:

March 21st: Classic Individual Start 10km - SuperTour Final

March 23rd: Classic Sprint - National Championship

March 24th: Freestyle Team Sprint Relay - National Championship

March 26th: Freestyle 40km/20km - National Championship

Volunteer:

Come join the fun and have the best seat in the house.  Volunteers make this race series happen.  

Sign up to Volunteer

Seeding, Starts, Results:

 

 

SuperTour Final:

The classic interval start race on Thursday, March 21st is NOT a National Championship race, but it is a SuperTour Final race.

  • Registration fee: $45 - registration deadline is March 19th at MIDNIGHT.

  • Prize money awarded only to those with a current FIS license, listed as active on the FIS website and appearing on the current FIS International Ranking list. 

  • Awards and flower ceremony will be held after the completion of the event.

Prize money - SuperTour

    1st - $750

    2nd - $500    

    3rd - $250

    4th - $200

    5th - $150

    6th - $100

National Championships:

Registration fees:

  • Classic Individual Sprint - $60

  • Free Technique Team Sprint - $60

  • Free Technique Mass Start - $60, registration for all three National Championship races $175.

  • Registration closes for ALL National Championships on March 21st at MIDNIGHT

 

Prize Money - National Championship:

The prize payouts for U.S Cross Country National Championship Races

First Place $1200

Second Place $600

Third Place $300

Awards:

SuperTour Final

  • A flower ceremony and awards for the SuperTour race (Thursday, March 21st) will take place at the conclusion of the event.  Athletes must be present after the awards to receive their prize money. 

  • The Overall SuperTour award winners will be recognized at the athlete reception on March 24th. 

National Championship 

  • A flower ceremony will take place immediately following the events on March 23rd and 24th.  

  • Overall National Champion Awards will take place at the award ceremony on Sunday night, March 24th.  The final National awards will be given on Tuesday, March 26th after completion of the distance event. 

  • If a foreign competitor resides in the top three, two flower ceremonies will take place:

    • A ceremony with foreign competitors, collection prize money and acknowledging place.

    • A ceremony with only the U.S. citizens acknowledging the top three winners of the U.S. Championships event.

 

Memberships:

All U.S. resident competitors in the SuperTour and National Championship events must have valid U.S. Ski & Snowboard licenses, including foreign-born athletes competing for U.S. colleges. Canadian and other athletes and coaches living outside the United States need only valid FIS licenses. This requirement is the responsibility of the athlete. 

Coaches, Suppliers and Media and Field of Place Access (FOP):

USSS Coaches: registration is required, free.  Register HERE

A USSS assigned bib required to be worn by all USSS coaches.

USSS Suppliers: registration is required, free.  Register HERE 

Temporary bibs will be issued to those who do not have USSS bibs and have registered.  $50 fee if bib is not returned. 

Coaches Social:

Thursday, March 21

 

Coaches, officials and team support staff are invited to gather at Earth Rider Brewery for a brewery tour, xc trivia contest for prizes, and complementary food and beverage.

 

Schedule

5:00 - 5:45 Earth Rider Brewery Tour

5:30 Gather at Earth Rider Brewery Cedar Lounge Taproom

6:00 - 7:30 XC ski-racing trivia for prizes hosted by Chad Salmela

 

All invitees who attend will receive a complimentary souvenir stainless-steel beer glass filled with your choice of Earth Rider Brewery beverage and food from Northern Waters Smokehaus.

 

Sponsored by Earth Rider Brewery, The Birkie, Ski Hut, Salomon, Rex Wax, Swix, Fischer, Atomic, Karri Traa Ski Clothes and Enjoy Winter.

 

Bib:

Athletes/Coaches bibs can be picked up in the Grand Avenue Chalet race mornings from 8AM to 10AM.  Time subject to change.

 

Trailhead Rules, Spectators and Parking:

Spirit Mountain Recreation Center and the Spirit Mountain Nordic Center offer great viewing of the racecourse and stadium.  The current parking available is at the Spirit Mountain Nordic Center. 

 

The Spirit Mountain Nordic Center is handicapped accessible and will be open all day.

Restrooms are available inside the chalet and multiple porta-potties outside. 

Dogs are NOT allowed on the ski trails or at the venue.  

 

Emergency Procedure:

Spirit Mountain Ski Patrol and Medical professionals will be on - site for all race and inspection days. ​

After Party:

There will be an after party at Ursa Minor on Tuesday, March 26th after the races are complete. More information can be found HERE! ​

 

Organizing Committee:

Chair of the OC: Siiri Morse

Asst to Chair of the OC: Joe Haggenmiller

Chief of Competition: Gary Larson

Media and Communications: Jordan Woods

Venue Manager and Groomer: Tom Straka

Medical Coordinator: Dr. Dave Hutchinson

Competition Officials:

Chief of Competition: Gary Larson

Competition Secretary: Mary Beth Nevers

Chief of Course: Henry Campbell

Chief of Stadium: Ben Bauer

Chief of Timekeeping and Data: Dave Johnson

Chief of Control: Jeannie Fleck

Jury:

Technical Delegate: Annie Van Fossan

Technical Delegate Assistant: John Filander

Chief of Competition: Gary Larson

Additional Jury Member: Craig Hughes

USSS Rep: Bryan Fish

bottom of page